This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1LynnB
In celebration of Canada Day, I'm reading Great Canadian Speeches, selected and edited by Dennis Gruending.
2loosha
In celebration of Summer, i'm reading The Vacationers, and on deck is Summer House with Swimming Pool.
Eta... The first was a waste of time, the second a slap in the face memorable event.
Eta... The first was a waste of time, the second a slap in the face memorable event.
3buriedinprint
I had a mini Canlit read-a-thon over the long weekend and enjoyed a real variety, from rereading an old favourite Jean Little summer novel Stand in the Wind to a W.O. Mitchell How I Spent My Summer Holidays to fresh reads, Dany Laferriere's How to Make Love to a Negro and Richard vanCamp's The Lesser Blessed, among others. A bunch of skinny little books that came together in a very satisfying way.
I've yet to finish June Alyson Young's collection Hideout Hotel, which I am just loving, and Kevin Chong's Beauty Plus Pity and a reread of Guy Gavriel Kay's The Summer Tree. So far, July's reading is stellar.
I've yet to finish June Alyson Young's collection Hideout Hotel, which I am just loving, and Kevin Chong's Beauty Plus Pity and a reread of Guy Gavriel Kay's The Summer Tree. So far, July's reading is stellar.
4buriedinprint
I'm about halfway through The Dinner and have this really bad feeling. *winces* Shh, don't tell me. Summer House is close at hand too.
5ted74ca
Just finished a fair-to-middling mystery novel: The Water Clock by Jim Kelly. I like this author's writing but this story just wasn't suspenseful at all to me.
6LynnB
I'm reading George, Nicholas and Wilhelm by Miranda Carter in light of the 100th anniversary of the start of WWI.
7LibraryCin
I'm not sure if I have anything Canadian planned for July.
A reread of Anne of Green Gables is possible, but I'm not sure if I'll have time for it.
Ok, forget the touchstone; I can't find the basic AofGG!
A reread of Anne of Green Gables is possible, but I'm not sure if I'll have time for it.
Ok, forget the touchstone; I can't find the basic AofGG!
8VivienneR
I'm reading A Discovery of Strangers by Rudy Wiebe.
9LibraryCin
I lied! I am currently reading something by a Canadian (I believe she's Canadian - or lives in Canada):
The Bird Detective / Bridget Stutchbury
The Bird Detective / Bridget Stutchbury
10fmgee
I am still plodding and enjoying The Game of Thrones. I am somewhere in book three (odd how I don't know where in the book but that is life with a ereader I guess).
11arcona
I'm reading The Healing Brain, recommended to me by a friend who read it in his book club. I just had brain surgery and am curious to learn about our brain because it always seems like a mystery to me and to most of my doctors. It's quite well written and very accessible. Next up is The Inconvenient Indian which I am looking forward to reading - I've always loved Thomas King ever since I used to listen to him on CBC on The Dead Dog Cafe.
12buriedinprint
I really enjoyed Norman Doidge's The Brain that Changes Itself; I hope your recovery is going well arcona.
Even though I got a copy of The Inconvenient Indian right away, it took me a few weeks to get to it, because the history is so grim that I thought it would be a tough read. But Thomas King does his usual magic with his prose, and although the history is even grimmer than I realized, his approach turned this book into a pageturner and I am actually planning to read it again shortly. Hope you enjoy it.
Even though I got a copy of The Inconvenient Indian right away, it took me a few weeks to get to it, because the history is so grim that I thought it would be a tough read. But Thomas King does his usual magic with his prose, and although the history is even grimmer than I realized, his approach turned this book into a pageturner and I am actually planning to read it again shortly. Hope you enjoy it.
14arcona
I don't usually have several books on the go at one time, but in addition to my previously noted books, I was struggling through The Monuments Men, a fascinating story but could have been told in a more interesting way. Finally finished it and was impressed by this little group of dedicated military men who toiled in obscurity to save so many of the European masterpieces plundered by the Nazis.
12 buriedinprint - Thanks for the good thoughts - I am doing well. Just getting ready to crack into The Inconvenient Indian today. Your recommendation really makes me look forward to it.
12 buriedinprint - Thanks for the good thoughts - I am doing well. Just getting ready to crack into The Inconvenient Indian today. Your recommendation really makes me look forward to it.
15fmgee
I just picked up The Silkworm from the library yesterday so that will feature in my reading this week
16ted74ca
An older one from one of the mystery series I really like: A Finer End by Deborah Crombie. It's too hot to be trying to read anything that requires much thought!
17loosha
Finished Mimi Malloy, At Last, and started Bark, stories by Lorrie Moore, great so far. It's hot here, too, up to 37C today.
Aaah, it is so HoT outside.
I have a 'real' book so i can't highlight phrases, but I sure want to. Ereader advantage, small one.
Aaah, it is so HoT outside.
I have a 'real' book so i can't highlight phrases, but I sure want to. Ereader advantage, small one.
18LynnB
I've got two on the go: Summer for the Gods by Edward J. Larson, which is about the Scopes trial, and The Shore Girl by Fran Kimmel.
19buriedinprint
LynnB, I'll be interested to hear how you enjoy The Shore Girl; it's on my TBR.
I'm enjoying Kathy Page's collection Paradise and Elsewhere.
Also, I'm just a few pages from finishing Terry Fallis' No Relation. I never finished his earlier series, but I think I will after all.
I'm enjoying Kathy Page's collection Paradise and Elsewhere.
Also, I'm just a few pages from finishing Terry Fallis' No Relation. I never finished his earlier series, but I think I will after all.
20Yells
I am rereading Year of the Flood by Atwood so I can finally read MaddAddam.
21LynnB
I really liked Shore Girl. The characters were sharply drawn, and their motivations became clearer over time. There were a number of secondary characters who interacted with the main mother-daughter protagonists (Harmony and Rebee), and each of their stories brought an added dimension, in terms of contrast and/or context, to the main story. Very well done, I thought.
22buriedinprint
@Bucketyell I did the same thing and was sooo glad that I did. I'm sure I enjoyed Maddaddam far more. My rereading post is here, if you're interested.
LynnB Thanks: I'll nudge it up the TBR.
I just started The Tin Flute last night. I've seen the film/mini-series (?), but it was years ago, so I think I can enjoy the book on its own terms too. It's my first read for the Book Mine Set's Canadian Book challenge. Anyone else here taking part this year?
LynnB Thanks: I'll nudge it up the TBR.
I just started The Tin Flute last night. I've seen the film/mini-series (?), but it was years ago, so I think I can enjoy the book on its own terms too. It's my first read for the Book Mine Set's Canadian Book challenge. Anyone else here taking part this year?
23Nickelini
I have all sorts of things going , including Every Day Was Summer which is a memoir about the Edwardian period, Bluebeard's Egg by Atwood, and I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith.
24LynnB
My Scottish husband has given me Independence: An Argument for Home Rule by Alasdair Gray, which I'm reading in advance of the September vote.
25Yells
22 - my memory is like a sieve so if I don't reread, I am totally lost. I just started MaddAddam and am really liking it so far.
26LynnB
I hated Oryx and Crake, but read Year of the Flood for Canada Reads and liked it. Not sure whether to continue with this trilogy or not!
27fmgee
I certainly got stuck in the middle of Oryx and Crake but was pleased with the book in the end. I have yet to try Year of the Flood but have a copy.
I am currently reading North of Normal which is interesting but suggesting you have such a good memory from before the age of 5 is a little weird.
I am currently reading North of Normal which is interesting but suggesting you have such a good memory from before the age of 5 is a little weird.
28LynnB
I'm reading Rape Girl by Alina Klein
31LynnB
I'm reading (re-reading??) A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute.
32buriedinprint
26 and 27 FWIW, I enjoyed Oryx and Crake far more the second time around. I understand why the stories were published in this order, but I think it would suit more readers to begin with the second book.
I'm still reading the stories in Kathy Page's Paradise and Elsewhere, but I'm also enjoying Elizabeth Renzetti's novel Based on a True Story and poems in Alexis Kienlen's 13.
29 I've been tempted by this one many times, but the cover strikes me as so sombre that I keep setting it aside before I begin.
I'm still reading the stories in Kathy Page's Paradise and Elsewhere, but I'm also enjoying Elizabeth Renzetti's novel Based on a True Story and poems in Alexis Kienlen's 13.
29 I've been tempted by this one many times, but the cover strikes me as so sombre that I keep setting it aside before I begin.
33Yells
Now that I am rereading Oryx and Crake and Year of the Flood, I understand so much more about the overall story. I am really, really liking MaddAddam (just about finished).
34LibraryCin
Just started a Canadian one today: The Stone Diaries / Carol Shields.
I am setting it aside for the weekend while I read a fat book I don't want to carry on my commute, however. :-)
I am setting it aside for the weekend while I read a fat book I don't want to carry on my commute, however. :-)
35LynnB
I loved the Stone Diaries and hope you do, too.
I've just finished reading The Paper House by Carlos Maria Dominguez, which was amazing!
I'm also continuing my WWI reading with The Sleepwalkers by Christopher Clark
I've just finished reading The Paper House by Carlos Maria Dominguez, which was amazing!
I'm also continuing my WWI reading with The Sleepwalkers by Christopher Clark
36fmgee
I have finally picked up The Luminaries (a Christmas gift from my father inlaw). The first few pages did not bode well with so many words for so little content. Now that I realise nothing is going to happen quickly I am starting to settle in and enjoy it.
37loosha
Finished The Rise and Fall Of Great Powers. Good to practise that Russian accent again, with Humphry. He is my favourite character.
Starting The Truth About The Harry Quebert Affair.
Starting The Truth About The Harry Quebert Affair.
38ted74ca
I've been meaning to read this one for quite a while now, and finally did. I enjoyed it- its dark, madcap humour, and the historical perspective. The 100-Year-Old-Man Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared by Jonas Jonasson.
39LynnB
I'm reading Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo. And continuing my reading on WWI with The Madman and the Butcher by Tim Cook.
40buriedinprint
>37 loosha: I'm just about to pick up Rachman's book. I always meant to get to his first one: is this the first of his that you've read?
I'm nearly finished Where the Air is Sweet, which is a sweeping, engrossing story, covering many years and showcasing a variety of characters: quite compelling.
And I'm reading The Tin Flute, my first Roy novel for the Book Mine Set's annual reading challenge.
I'm nearly finished Where the Air is Sweet, which is a sweeping, engrossing story, covering many years and showcasing a variety of characters: quite compelling.
And I'm reading The Tin Flute, my first Roy novel for the Book Mine Set's annual reading challenge.
41ted74ca
Finished 2 this week: 1) the latest in one of my favourite mystery series: The Outcast Dead by Ruth Galloway and 2) a very so-so novel set in Vancouver: The Sky is Falling by Caroline Adderson.
42ted74ca
A good read, a psychological thriller: The Innocent Sleep by Karen Perry.
43ted74ca
I finished one today from one of my favourite series: The Purity of Vengeance by Jussi Adler-Olsen.
44LynnB
I'm starting For Today I am a Boy by Kim Fu
45ted74ca
Had to get one more book finished for July: Silenced by Kristina Ohlsson. I'm liking this Scandinavian crime series...
46loosha
>40 buriedinprint: i also enjoyed the Imperfectionists.
47LynnB
ditto re The Imperfectionists
49buriedinprint
>46 loosha: >47 LynnB: Thanks: I'll nudge The Imperfectionists up the pile like bucketyell. I false-started with The Rise and Fall of Great Powers because I so loved the setting in the first chapter that I just didn't want to let it go, but now that I've gotten past it, and accepted the reality of it not being about just that bookstore, I'm quite enjoying it.
Join to post